Home

PRIVACY NOTICE

We, at guard.me have made our Privacy Notice as clear and transparent as possible. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

Collecting personal information from you is essential to our ability to offer customers high-quality insurance products and services. We take great care to keep your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure. Our Privacy Notice sets high standards for collecting, using, disclosing, and storing personal information.

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union and other related global legislative standards, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us

We may collect information from you about other people, for example, family members who may be included on your policy, claim and/or any services provided. If you give us information about another person, it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

  • you have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this privacy notice; and
  • you have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions or queries about this notice, please contact us.

COOKIE NOTICE


Introduction

To provide the best possible website experience for our customer, and to provide our customers with relevant quality products and services within our website, we place data files called cookies on your device. This notice provides you with the knowledge regarding cookies and how you can manage them for your experience on our website.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from our website and stored on a user’s computer by the web browser while the user is browsing the website. Every time a user returns to the website, the website recognizes the stored cookie and sends that visit information about the user’s online activity back to the website.

Cookies help us create a better experience for users of our website. They also provide us with insight into how people are using our website, which pages are most visited, and which are not so that we can more effectively align our products and services to meet our website user needs.

Cookies We Use on This Site

  • Essential Cookies. These cookies are required for optimal user movement throughout our website and for providing access features such locating important clinic locations, accessing your account, and making purchases. These cookies are not used for marketing purposes and do not remember other places you have travelled to on the internet. We do provide an option to disable Essential Cookies; however, note that you will not be able to access your personal account details without accepting the Essential Cookies. The chart below explains the essential cookies we use in more detail.

  • Analytics Cookies. We use Google Analytics cookies to collect data about how visitors are utilizing our website. These cookies collect information to provide us knowledge about how the website is being used. All data collected through Google Analytics is transferred and stored through Google on Google Servers located in the United States. Google may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The following table describes how we use these cookies in more detail.

    To view an overview of the privacy of your Google Analytics cookies please go here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

    You may install a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by going here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to Control and Delete Cookies

  • Cookie Preferences Button. The guard.me Cookie Preferences Button can be used to customize our user’s cookie preferences. The tool will record when users have consented to our cookie notice and will request our users consent again every 24 hours as a means to safeguard our users and stay current with revisions to our cookie and privacy policies. This consent tool specifically controls the analytical cookies set by using our website. Please note that this tool cannot be used to block cookies on third-party websites linked from our website.
  • Using your browser. The cookies used through our website can be disabled using the tool mentioned above. Know that you can also disable them using your browser settings. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions generally located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser. Please remember that disabling a cookie or category of cookies will not delete the cookie from your browser unless manually completed through your browser settings.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings through the use of this tool or on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

CONSENT

The Company is committed to protecting your privacy. When your policy and/or service is purchased, you give consent for your personal data to be collected and processed by us in accordance with this Privacy/Data Protection Notice. The information provided is used only for determining your eligibility for coverage under the policy and/or services purchased, assessing insurance risks, managing, and adjudicating claims, negotiating or settling payments to third parties, as well as for providing counselling services.

This information may also be shared with third parties, such as other insurance companies, health organizations and government health insurance plans to adjudicate and process any claim.

We collect and process your personal data in line with applicable privacy and data protection legislation. We take great care to keep your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure.

We collect, use, or disclose your personal information only with your permission.

  • Your permission may be expressed in writing, you may give it to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative.
  • You may withdraw your permission at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. See the “Your Rights” dropdown menu for more details

Example: Where you take out a policy we will collect and use your personal information to arrange, underwrite and manage your policy, as well as prevent fraud and handle claims.

  • The personal information we use for these types of policies includes health information for each person to be insured, for example other family members who are to be covered under the insurance policy.
  • For health policies we may also ask you to authorize your health care provider to supply relevant supporting information, including where relevant, health information about the family or personal history of each person to be insured.
  • If a claim is made, we use personal information to verify the claim and ensure that we pay out the right person. In addition, we will need to collect and use the following personal information
    • Within our claims process, we’ll need to ask you to confirm your identity and provide details of the claim, including information about any illness or personal injury suffered or details of the health condition to which the claim relates.
    • We will share information with assistance providers where necessary to help deal with a claim.
    • We may also ask you to authorize your healthcare provider to supply information or alternately, we may pass information you have provided to us to your treating healthcare provider.

We collect only the information we need for the purposes we have identified to you. Our files are kept for the purpose of providing and servicing insurance products and services that we believe are right for you.

We will not sell your personal information.

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

guard.me also processes special category data. This includes, as set out above, special category data received by guard.me where data subjects contact, or request information from, guard.me, and special category data received by guard.me indirectly. Such special category data may include personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin; genetic data; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning health; and data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

CHILDREN’S DATA

Children are not eligible to use our website services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13 through our website. If you are a minor, you can use these services only if used together with your parents or guardians, and you should avoid providing personal information.

Should we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, without their parent or guardians verifiable consent, we will immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take necessary actions.

If guard.me decides to begin collecting personal information from children, it will notify parents that it is being requested, disclose the reasons for collecting it, and disclose our intended use for it. guard.me will seek parental verifiable consent before collecting any personally identifiable information. If guard.me does collect information on behalf of their child 13 and under, parents may request information on the type of data being collected, view their child's information and, if they choose, prohibit governments from making further use of their child's information.

USES & DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We want to ensure we are processing all the data we collect, lawfully, fair, and in a way that is transparent. We will ensure we maintain a register of systems which will be reviewed annually. We will ensure individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to guard.me shall be addressed within a timely manner.

Why we collect your information.

Generally, we need to collect personal information to:

  • understand your needs
  • determine your eligibility
  • continue to offer you the full range of products and services that we believe meet your changing needs and to service such products and services
  • meet regulatory or contractual requirements relating to the services and products provided to you

We endeavour to help you understand why we need the information by identifying the purpose in clear understandable language.

Wherever we collect or use this information, we do so for a valid legal reason. This is for at least one of the following purposes:

  • To arrange, underwrite or manage our products, or handle claims in accordance with their terms
  • To meet responsibilities; we must comply with our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities
  • To operate and improve our products and services and keep people informed about our products and services or for any other purposes we identify as relevant to further our business interests but never at the expense of your privacy rights. (we refer to these activities as our legitimate interests)
    • Where we have obtained appropriate consent to collect or use your personal information for a particular purpose

We pass personal information to:

  • Data Processors: Companies that act as service providers under contract with us and only process your personal information as instructed by us. Your personal information is transferred securely and is not used by other parties for any other reason. Our main Data Processors are
    • AXA
    • Berkley
    • Focus Point International
    • Irish Life
    • Morneau Shepell
    • Maple
    • MDM
    • Old Republic

    * Please note: this list is not exhaustive. Should you require a full list of our Data Processors, please contact us directly.

  • Your Product Provider(s): If we act as your intermediary to service and advise on your plan(s).
  • Regulators: Regulatory bodies and agencies or as needed to comply with regulations and laws.
  • Other Companies: Third parties, including other companies within the guard.me International where we have a lawful basis to do so.
    • Loomis
    • Canada Post
    • ICent
    • TrueNorth

We can only collect and use sensitive personal information in limited circumstances, where we’ve obtained your explicit consent, where we need this information to arrange, underwrite or manage our products or to handle claims, or where we have another legal basis for doing so as explained in this Privacy Notice.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We need your personal information when you apply to us to decide if we can offer a policy, claim and/or other services and offerings and, if so on what terms. Currently, this process is manual and therefore we do not use any automated decision-making tools.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information for only as long as it is necessary, including updating the product or service or as required by law.

Throughout the life of these types of policies, we hold your personal information to enable us to properly administer the policy, claim(s) or any other services. We may also use a person's personal information and/or personal health information to perform analytics and ensure that our products are meeting the needs of our customers.

When we destroy personal information or special category information, we use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information during the process.

We are responsible for all personal information and/or special category data in our possession; including information transferred to a third-party service provider or agent, so that we can provide you with a product or service.

All employees, agents, and authorized service providers of guard.me are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

HOW WE PROTECT & STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Access to your personal information is restricted to those of guard.me employees, agents and authorized service providers who require it to do their jobs.

We have developed and are continuing to improve security procedures to safeguard and protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification, or deletion.

We maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that reflect the types of documents, including electronic or paper records.

We have instituted organizational measures including access restrictions and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, as well as technological measures such as the use of passwords and encryption.

While we endeavour to protect all information, the most special category information, such as medical information, receives the highest level of protection.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable legislative bodies.

We always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information internationally is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights:

  • Transfers within guard.me International Insurance will be covered by an agreement entered into by members of guard.me International Insurance company which contractually oblige each member to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred within guard.me International Insurance
  • Where we transfer your data to a non-guard.me International Insurance Company or other companies providing us with a service we will obtain contractual commitments and assurances from them to protect your personal information. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes such as standard contractual clauses and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield for the protection of personal information transferred from within the EU to the United States of America
  • We will only transfer personal information to the countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangements are in place to protect your privacy rights
  • Any requests for information we receive from law enforcement or regulators will be carefully validated before personal information is disclosed

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have legal rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information.

You have the right to:

  • Access personal information
  • Withdraw consent
  • Correct/erase personal information
  • Restrict how we use personal information
  • Object to how we use personal information
  • Ask us to transfer personal information to another organization
  • Object to automated decisions
  • Find out more about how we use personal information

We may ask you for proof of identity when making a request to exercise any of these rights. We do this to ensure we only disclose information where we know we are dealing with the right individual.

  • We will not ask for a fee, unless we think your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive
  • Where a fee is necessary, we will inform you before proceeding with your request

You can locate more information about when and why we use personal information in other parts of this Privacy Notice, as well as the notices we provide when we collect information from you. If you would like to know more about the legal reasons or legitimate interests that apply to a particular way in which we use personal information you can contact us at any time.

REQUEST AN UPDATE OR CORRECTION TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you believe any of the information, we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it.

If you show that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.

If you feel we have not dealt with your request to your satisfaction, you can follow our complaint resolution procedures.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you are not happy with the way we are handling your information, you have a right to make a complaint with guard.me directly or with your local data protection supervisory authority at any time. In Canada that would be the Privacy Commissioner’s Office.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before contacting the local privacy authority. We will make every effort to take appropriate action, including changing our policies and practices, as necessary. Please see the contact information section below for further details.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

HOW TO CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information in Canada, please contact the guard.me Privacy Office at (905) 752-6204 or by email at privacyofficer@guard.me or by regular mail to:

Privacy Officer


guard.me International Insurance
80 Allstate Parkway, 3rd Floor
Markham, ON Canada
L3R 6H3

EU Data Protection Officer


guard.me International Insurance Services (EU) LTD.
Elsley Court,
20‐22 Great Titchfield Street,
London, W1W 8BE
Mobile: +44 7500 299 599

Your choice regarding cookies on this site